1993 – humble beginnings
6 teams (half day) – a total of 6 games
1994
The second tournament with 10 teams (one day) – a total of 16 games
The first two tournaments where by invitation only – some selected teams from Vienna and Lower Austria.
1995 – the first international tournament, including school teams
35 teams 4 age groups (men’s junior only, 12, 14, 16 and 18 years)
93 games
Countries: Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Luxembourg, Poland, Slowak Republic
Austria: Carinthia, Lower Austria, Styria, Vienna
Winners: WAT Atzgersdorf/HBC Wacker (A)
WKS “SLASK” Wroclaw (PL)
1996
43 teams 4 age groups (as 1995)
118 games
Countries: Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, Lithunania, Luxembourg, Poland
Austria: Lower Austria, Vienna
Winners: Pölva Sports School (EST)
BAKS Lubin (PL)
KS Warmia Traveland Olsztyn (PL)
TJ Tatran Bohunice-Brno (TSCH)
1997
42 teams 4 age groups (men’s junior) and one age group – 15 years – (women’s junior)
103 games
Countries: Belgium, Bulgaria, Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Poland, Slowak Republic
Austria: Carinthia, Lower Austria, Styria, Vienna
Winners: Pölva Sports School (EST)
HC Lokomotiv Gorna Oryohovitsa (BUL)
WAT Fünfhaus/Gymnasium Schmelz (A)
UNION ST.Pölten (A)
WAT Fünfhaus/Gymnasium Schmelz (A) – women’s junior
1998
48 teams Age groups as 1997
132 games
Coutries: Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Mazedonia, Poland, Turkey
Austria: Lower Austria, Salzburg, Vienna
Winners: Kristiine Tallinn (EST)
WAT Fünfhaus/Gymnasium Schmelz (A)
WKS “SLASK” Wroclaw (PL)
WAT Fünfhaus/Gymnasium Schmelz (A)
GRG 16/Maroltingergasse (A) – women’s junior
1999
46 teams 4 age groups (men’s junior) and 2 age groups (women’s junior)
123 games
Countries: Czech Republic, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegowina, Germany, Luxembourg, Poland, Spain, Turkey
Austria: Carinthia, Lower Austria, Styria, Vienna
Winners: UKS Krakowiak (PL)
UNION St. Pölten (A)
HC Zubri (TSCH)
WAT Fünfhaus/Gymnasium Schmelz (A)
WAT Atzgersdorf (A)
Pater Damian Schule Eupen (BEL)
2000
55 teams 4 age groups (men’s junior) and one age group (women’s junior)
147 games
Countries: Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, Mazedonia, Poland, Romania, Turkey
Austria: Carinthia, Lower Austria, Styria, Tirol, Upper Austria, Vienna
Winners: UNION St. Pölten (A)
KS POGON Zabrze (PL)
Telekom WAT Margareten (A)
WKS “SLASK” Wroclaw (PL)
WAT Atzgersdorf (A)
2001
57 teams 4 age groups (men’s junior) and 2 age groups (women’s junior)
150 games
Countries: Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegowina, Germany, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Turkey
Austria: Lower Austria, Salzburg, Tirol, Vienna
Winners: SV Wacker Burghausen (D)
HC Telekom WAT Margareten (A)
TV Kornwestheim (D)
HC Telekom WAT Margareten (A)
WAT Atzgersdorf (A)
HC Maroltinger/GRG 16 (A)
2002
54 teams 4 age groups (men’s junior) and 1age group (women’s junior)
152 games
Countries: Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Latvia, Moldavia, Poland, Switzerland
Austria: Lower Austria, Vienna
Winners: Clubul de Handball “Olimpus 85” (MOL)
WAT Fünfhaus/Gymnasium Schmelz (A)
UNION St. Pölten (A)
Wirsbo Prag (CZ)
Hypo Niederösterreich(A)
2003
54 teams 4 age groups (men’s junior) and 2age groups (women’s junior)
151 games
Countries: Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, Ireland, Nigeria, Poland, Romania, Switzerland
Austria: Castle Country, Lower Austria, Vienna
Winners: FCT Unity Boys Abuja (Nigeria)
Electric Sparta Prag (CZ)
ASHC Muntenia (ROM)
MGA Handball (A, Vienna)
WAT Fünhaus / GRG 15 (A, Vienna)
2004
54 teams 4 age groups (men’s junior) and 3age groups (women’s junior)
164 games 3606 goals
Countries: Bulgaria, Germany, Italy, Croatia, Poland, Serbia/Montenegro, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Hungaria, Austria
Austria: Lower Austria, Vienna, Vorarlberg
Winners: WJ 93: MGA Handball-Wien (A)
WJ 91: MGA Handball-Wien (A)
WJ 87: WAT Atzgersdorf-Wien (A)
MJ 93: WAT Fünfhaus/GRG15-Wien (A)
MJ 91: WAT Fünfhaus/GRG15-Wien (A)
MJ 89: HK Lokomotive Varna (Bul)
MJ 87: UHC Stockerau (A)
2005
62 teams 4 age groups (men’s junior) and 3age groups (women’s junior)
187 games 4232 goals
Countries: Bulgaria, Germany, Eire, Croatia, Poland, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Hungaria, Austria
Austria: Lower Austria, Vienna, Styria, Tyrol
Winners: WJ 94: RK „Orijent Presoflex“ Rijeka (CRO)
WJ 92: DHK Tatran Bohunice-Brno (CZ)
WJ 88: UKS „PTF“ Gdansk (PL)
MJ 94: RK Adria Krka (SLO)
MJ 92: MSS „Termo“ Lugansk (UA)
MJ 90: WAT Fünfhaus/GRG 15 Auf der Schmelz (A)
MJ 88: HK Lokomotive Varna (BUL)
2006
61 teams 4 age groups (men’s junior) and 2age groups (women’s junior)
178 games 4071 goals
Countries: Bulgaria, Germany, Eire, Croatia, Italy, Estonia, Poland, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Hungaria, Austria
Austria: Lower Austria, Vienna, Styria, Tyrol
Winners: WJ 95: RK Matulji 2001 (Croatia)
WJ 93: Hypo NÖ (Austria)
MJ 95: RK Matulji 2001 (CRO)
MJ 93: Aon Fivers (Austria)
MJ 91: WAT Fünfhaus / GRG15 (Austria)
MJ 89: Tapa SK (Estonia)
2007
89 Teams 4 age Boys- and 4 age Girlgroups
247 Games 5934 Goals
Countries: Bulgaria, Germany, Estlonia, Italy, Croatia,
Poland, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Hungaria, Austria
Austria Lower-Austria, Styria, Vienna
Winners: WJ 96: TJ Sokol Kobylisy II – Praha (CZE)
WJ 94: Nemeth Laszlo Altalanos Iskola Mezöszilas (Hungaria)
WJ 92: RK Orijent Presoflex Rijeka (Croatia)
WJ 90: Hypo Südstadt (Austria)
MJ 96: Union Sparkasse Korneuburg (Austria)
MJ 94: Arany Janos Altalanos Iskola Szentgotthard (Hungaria)
MJ 92: Aon Fivers Margareten (Austria)
MJ 90: Aon Fivers Margareten (Austria)
2008
81 Teams 4 age Boys- and 3 age Girlgroups
238 games 6081 goals
Countries: Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Germany, Croatia,
Poland, Rumania, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungaria, Austria
Austria: Lower-Austria, Upper-Austria, Styria, Vienna
Winners: WJ 97: SHK Kunovice (CZ)
WJ 95: HC Zlin (CZ)
WJ 93: LADA Togliatti (RUS)
MJ 97: WAT Fünfhaus/Gymnasium Schmelz (A)
MJ 95: Union WestWien (A)
MJ 93: WAT Fünfhaus/Gymnasium Schmelz (A)
MJ 91: Skola Rukometa Cepelin (BIH)
2009
83 Teams 4 age Boys- and 3 age Girlgroups
235 games 6047 goals
Countries: Albania, Germany, Croatia,Romania, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Hungaria, Austria
Austria: Lower-Austria, Tirol, Styria, Vienna
Winners: WJ 98: ZRK Vinodol (CRO)
WJ 96: HYPO NÖ (AUT)
WJ 94: HC Zlin (CZE)
MJ 98: RK “Matulji 2001″/1 (CRO)
MJ 96: aon Fivers (AUT)
MJ 94: Union West Wien (AUT)
MJ 92: aon Fivers (AUT)
2010
80 Teams 4 age Boys- and 3 age Girlgroups
225 games 5964 goals
Countries: Bulgaria, Croatia, Turkey, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungaria, Lithuania, Poland, Slovenia, Austria
Winners: gy 99: RK “Matulji 2001” (CRO)
gy 97 ZV HB McDonalds Wr. Neustadt (AUT)
gy 95 HYPO NÖ (AUT)
my 99 RK “Matulji 2001″/2 (CRO)
my 97 RK “Matulji 2001” (CRO)
my 95 WAT Atzgersdorf (AUT)
my 93 aon Fivers (AUT)
2011
80 Teams 4 age Boys- and 3 age Girlgroups
225 games 5964 goals
Countries: Belgium, Germany, Croatia, Romania, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Hungaria, Austria
Winner: gy 99: WAT Atzgersdorf (AUT)
gy 97 ZV HB McDonalds Wr. Neustadt (AUT)
gy 95 HYPO NÖ (AUT)
my 99 KRKA (SLO)
my 97 Union West Wien (AUT)
my 95 aon Fivers (AUT)
my 93 SSD Mladost (CRO)
2012
78 Teams 4 age Boys- and 3 age Girlgroups
224 Games 5765 Goals
Nations: Germany, Italy, Croatia, Macedonia, Lithuana, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Hungaria, Ukraine, Austria
Austria: Lower Austria, Tyrol, Styria, Carinthia, Vienna
Winner: GJ 00: Vöslauer HC (AUT)
GJ 98 HC Zlin (CZE)
GJ 96 MGA Fivers (AUT)
BJ 00 RK Matulji 2001 (CRO)
BJ 98 HC Fivers Margareten (AUT)
BJ 96 HIB Liebenau (AUT)
BJ 94 WAT Atzgersdorf (AUT)
2013
85 Teams 4 age Boys- und 3 age Girlgroups
234 games 6245 goals
Nations: Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Lithuana, Poland, Serbia, Slowakia, sLOVEnia, Czech Republic, Hungaria, Ukraine, Austria
From Austria: Lower Austria, Styria, Carinthia, Vienna
Winner: WJ 01: Hypo NÖ (AUT)
WJ 99 Vöslauer HC (AUT)
WJ 97 ZV Wiener Neustädter Sparkasse (AUT)
MJ 01 Vöslauer HC (AUT)
MJ 99 HC Fivers WAT Margareten (AUT)
MJ 97 WAT Fünfhaus/GRG 15/Schmelz (AUT)
MJ 95 RK Matulji 2001 (CRO)
2014
100 Teams 4 age Boys- und 3 age Girlgroups
264 games 6093 goals
Winner: WJ 02 WAT Atzgersdorf (AUT)
WJ 00 Sokol Kobylisy Prag (CZE)
WJ 98 DHC Plzen (CZE)
MJ 02 MRK Krka (SLO)
MJ 00 Union West Wien (AUT)
MJ 98 Zamet Rijeka (CRO)
MJ 95 PMOS Chrzanow (POL)
2015
87 Teams 4 Burschen- und 3 Mädchenaltersgruppen
234 Spiele 6483 Tore
Nationen: Bosnien&Herzegowina, Deutschland, Litauen, Serbien, Slowakei, Slowenien, Tschechische Republik, Türkei, Ungarn, Österreich
Bundesländer Niederösterreich, Steiermark, Wien
Sieger: WJ 03 Hypo NÖ (AUT)
WJ 01 Hypo NÖ (AUT)
WJ 99 Hypo NÖ (AUT)
MJ 03 MRK Krka (SLO)
MJ 01 WAT Fivers Magareten (AUT)
MJ 99 RK Novi Beograd (SRB)
MJ 97 Nove Veseli (CZE)
2016
79 Teams 4 Burschen- und 3 Mädchenaltersgruppen
224 Spiele 5724 Tore
Nationen: Deutschland, Polen, Slowenien, Tschechische Republik, Ungarn, Österreich
Bundesländer Niederösterreich, Steiermark, Kärnten, Wien
Sieger: WJ 04 ZV McDonalds Wiener Neustadt (AUT)
WJ 02 Szombathely (HUN)
WJ 00 Vöslauer HC (AUT)
MJ 04 Krka/1 (SLO)
MJ 02 MRK Krka (SLO)
MJ 00 Union West Wien (AUT)
MJ 98 Skoly M. Sportowego Gdansk (POL)
2017
76 Teams 4 Burschen- und 3 Mädchenaltersgruppen
217 Spiele 5092 Tore
Nationen: Deutschland, Italien, Litauen, Polen, Rumänien, Russland, Slowakei, Slowenien, Tschechische Republik, Ukraine, Ungarn, Österreich
Bundesländer Kärnten, Steiermark, Niederösterreich, Wien
Sieger: WJ 05 Vöslauer HC (AUT)
WJ 03 Hypo NÖ (AUT)
WJ 01 Hypo NÖ (AUT)
MJ 05 WAT Fünfhaus/GRG 15/Schmelz (AUT)
MJ 03 Tatabanya Kodali (HUN)
MJ 01 Union West Wien (AUT)
MJ 99 Union West Wien (AUT)
Insgesamt 1529 Teams 4156Spiele mit 94.699 Toren

During the last couple of years, more and more visitors and fans where attracted by the tournament (for example, the final games of the last two years where extremely well attended).

This post is also available in: deDeutsch